Wilson v. Commonwealth
[…] Regional Jail Authority v. Tackett, 770 S.W.2d 225 (Ky. 1989). In accordance with the Supreme Court's holding in Kennedy v. Commonwealth, Wilson cannot "feed one can of worms to the trial judge and another to the appellate court." 544 S.W.2d 219, 222 (Ky. 1976), overruled on other grounds by Wilburn v. Commonwealth, 312 S.W.3d 321 (Ky. 2010). For that reason, we cannot review Wilson's sole argument on appeal.

Additionally, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Wilson's motion because the Attorney General was not notified of Wilson's constitutional challenges pursuant to KRS 418.075. That statute provides that:

In any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard[.]
KRS 418.075(1). Strict compliance with this notification statute is required, even in criminal cases where the Commonwealth is already involved. See Jacobs v. Commonwealth, 947 S.W.2d 416 (Ky. App. 1997); Benet v. Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d 528 (Ky. 2008).