Case Nos. CA98-06-123, CA98-06-132.
[…] Smith, 37 Ohio St.3d at 153. The court specifically found that the provisions of R.C. 1302.42(B) identify the owner of a motor vehicle for purposes of determining insurance coverage in case of an accident.
3. In fact, one commentator has noted that it is probably unethical for attorneys to argue otherwise. Garner, Crash Course in Title Law — Questionable Ethics Arising in Negligence Cases (May/June 1999), Ohio Lawyer 11.
R.C. 1302.42(B) provides:
Unless otherwise explicitly agreed, title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place. (Emphasis added.)