Wilson v. Berryhill
[…] The Court disagrees.

As stated above, 20 C.F.R. § 416.920 sets forth the five-step sequential evaluation process for determining whether a claimant is disabled within the Act's meaning. At Step 2, a claimant bears the burden of proof to demonstrate that he has a severe impairment. See Kirby, 500 F.3d at 707-08 (citing Mittlestedt v. Apfel, 204 F.3d 847, 852 (8th Cir. 2000) (reversing district court and affirming Commissioner)). An impairment must be established by "objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source," and not claimant's "statement of symptoms." 20 C.F.R. § 416.921. A qualifying impairment "must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 20 C.F.R. § 416.921. Thus, an alleged qualifying impairment must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source, such as a licensed physician.