Wilson v. Bank of America Corporation, N.A.
[…] While the exact nature of the allegations is unclear, plaintiff appear to be alleging that defendants violated the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 1, et seq. Banking is a highly regulated industry, and the National Banking Act and its corresponding regulations contain numerous provisions with which banks must comply. The Court is uncertain which section of the National Bank Act plaintiffs contend defendants have violated. In plaintiffs 'response memorandum plaintiffs do provide a clue to their claim. The argue that a mortgage term over five years is illegal under the National Bank Act. Section 29 of the National Bank Act provides that "no such [national banking] association shall hold the possession of any real estate under mortgage, or the title and possession of any real estate purchased to secure any debts due to it, for a longer period than five years." 12 U.S.C. § 29. This provision is inapplicable to the case at hand. There is no indication from the complaint or attached documents that defendants possess any of plaintiffs' properties.