Wilson v. Active Crane Rentals, Inc.
[…] The trial court agreed with this interpretation and the jury was asked to decide whose employee the crane operator was. The jury found that the crane operator was an employee of Volair at the time of the accident, and thus the contractual indemnification clause could be enforced. The Supreme Court upheld the Superior Court's interpretation of the statute and contractual language.

829 A.2d 130 (Del. 2003).

6 Del. C. § 2704(a) states in relevant part:

A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with . . . a contract . . . relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a . . . building [or] structure . . . including without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee or indemnitee . . . for damages arising from liability for bodily injury or death to persons or damage to property . . . arising partially or solely out of the negligence of such promisee or indemnitee . . . or its subcontractors, agents, servants or employees, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable, even where such covenant, promise, agreement or understanding is crystal clear and unambiguous in obligating the promisor or indemnitor to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee or indemnitee from liability resulting from such promisee's or indemnitee's own negligence. This section shall apply to all phases of the preconstruction, construction, repairs and maintenance described in this subsection . . .

In Volair, the Supreme Court stated the borrowed servant doctrine as: