Wilson v. 321 BRP, LLC
[…] As part of its charge on the defendant's special defense of comparative negligence, the court instructed the jury that one of the defendant's claims of negligence against the plaintiff was that the plaintiff suddenly left a sidewalk or other place of safety adjacent to a roadway and moved into the path of a vehicle which was so close to the plaintiff as to constitute an immediate hazard to her. Although the defendant's claim was premised on the provisions of General Statues § 14-300c(b), the instruction was given as a common-law claim of negligence, and not negligence per se. See General Statutes, § 14-300(d) ("In any civil action arising under sections . . . 14-300b to 14-300d, inclusive, the doctrine of negligence per se shall not apply").