Wilson Prop. Mgmt. v. Grant
[…] ¶ 56 Affirmed as modified.

¶ 57 PRESIDING JUSTICE WALKER dissenting:

¶ 58 I respectfully dissent from the majority decision because the five-day notice does not strictly comply with legal requirements, and Grant's conduct does not justify forfeiture of her home.

¶ 59 An action for eviction, "is a special statutory proceeding, summary in its nature, in derogation of the common law, and a party seeking this remedy must comply with the requirements of the statute."

Avdich v. Kleinert, 69 Ill. 2d 1, 6 (1977), quoting West Side Trust & Savings Bank v. Lopoten, 358 Ill. 631, 637 (1934). Section 9-209 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:

"A landlord or his or her agent may, any time after rent is due, demand payment thereof and notify the tenant, in writing, that unless payment is made within a time mentioned in such notice, *** the lease will be terminated. ***"