Civil Action 21-1375 (EGS)
[…] See Mem., ECF No. 13 at 14-15; Brown v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 602 F.Supp.2d 173, 176 (D.D.C. 2009) (“The plaintiff's place of imprisonment, and his transfers to other federal facilities, are governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b), which is specifically exempt from challenge under the APA.”). Plaintiff seems to agree but posits that this barrier does not “impact this Court's mandamus authority under 28 U.S.C. § 1361.” Compl. at 1-2 ¶ 2. He is mistaken.
The Mandamus Act empowers district courts “to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” 28 U.S.C. § 1361. The extraordinary writ of mandamus is available only if “(1) the plaintiff has a clear right to relief; (2) the defendant has a clear duty to act; and (3) there is no other adequate remedy available to the plaintiff.”