Civil Action 21-1375 (EGS)
[…] Franklin-Mason v. Mabus, 742 F.3d 1051, 1054 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (citation omitted)). A waiver of sovereign immunity “must be unequivocally expressed in statutory text[, ]” Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996), and “‘it rests with Congress to determine not only whether the United States may be sued, but in what courts the suit may be brought[, ]'” Franklin-Mason, 742 F.3d at 1054 (quoting Minnesota v. United States, 305 U.S. 382, 388 (1939)).
1. Failure to State Claims under the APA and the Mandamus Act
Defendants argue correctly that Plaintiff's APA claim is foreclosed by 18 U.S.C. § 3625, which states unambiguously that the APA's judicial review provisions, 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706, do not “apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter” titled “Imprisonment.” See Mem., ECF No. 13 at 14-15; Brown v. Fed.