Wilson Aerospace LLC v. The Boeing Co.
[…] The Court concluded

This order incorporates the factual background as summarized in the Order Re: Motion to Dismiss. See Dkt. # 132 at 2-5.

The previous order has a typographical error as to the “DTSA” acronym. See Dkt. # 132 at 13 (“Defense Technology Security Administration”).

To meet the definition of a trade secret, the DTSA and WUTSA both require the owner of a trade secret to take reasonable steps to keep its information secret. See 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3)(A) (to constitute a trade secret, an owner must take “reasonable measures to keep such information secret”); RCW 19.108.010(4)(b) (a trade secret “[i]s the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy”). It follows that a patent applicant's failure to request the nonpublication of the application means that they have not taken reasonable steps to maintain the confidentiality of the contents of the application.