Wilsford v. State
[…] Jul 24, 2020
NO. 03-19-00419-CR (Tex. App. Jul. 24, 2020)

Opinion

NO. 03-19-00419-CR

07-24-2020

John Charles Wilsford, Appellant v. The State of Texas, Appellee


FROM THE 207TH DISTRICT COURT OF COMAL COUNTY
NO. CR2016-475 , THE HONORABLE DANIEL H. MILLS, JUDGE PRESIDING MEMORANDUM OPINION

John Charles Wilsford was convicted by a jury for the offense of theft, enhanced to a state-jail felony by two or more prior theft convictions, and further enhanced to a third-degree felony by two prior state-jail felony convictions. See Tex. Penal Code § 31.03(a) (defining offense of theft), (e)(4)(D) (providing that offense is state-jail felony if value of property stolen is less than $2,500 and if defendant has previously been convicted of theft two or more times); see also id. § 12.425(a) ("If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two state jail felonies punishable under Section 12.35(a) [non-aggravated offenses], on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the third degree."). Consistent with the jury's punishment assessment, the district court sentenced Wilsford to ten years' imprisonment. On appeal, Wilsford contends that the district court erred "by failing to conduct a full and meaningful hearing on [his] pro se speedy trial complaint."