C.A. No.: 98a-09-017-FSS.
[…] II.
In terms of § 6619's true significance, in its original decision the Court focused on §§ 6619(a)(3) and (4)s' grants of authority to the Commission to resolve boundary disputes and other disputes or grievances between fire companies. The Court saw no reason to read into the statute any authorization for the Commission to ignore the City's sovereignty. The Commission now argues that the Court overlooked the Commission's further authority under § 6619(a)(3) to "confirm the established geographical boundaries of areas served by all existing fire companies in the State." The Commission emphasizes the statutory reference to "all."
The Commission's argument in favor of its authority to confirm all established boundaries ignores the other language in § 6619(a)(3) that is unhelpful to the Commission's position.