Wilmington Trust Co. v. Bachelder
[…] Connecticut law is clear that a scrivener's error will not abrogate subject matter jurisdiction if the error is merely circumstantial. General Statutes § 52-123 provides: " No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." Applying this statute to an alleged defect in a notice to quit the premises, our Supreme Court stated that, " [§ ]52-123 is a remedial statute [that] . . . must be liberally construed in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bayer v.