Wilmington Tr. v. 597 Scribner LLC
[…] Attorneys' Fees, Costs and Expenses

Pursuant to the Mortgage documents, plaintiff is entitled to attorneys' fees, costs, and expenses as a result of Scribner's default. (NYSCEF 123, Loan Agreement §§ 10.3, 11.13, 11.24; NYSCEF 121, Mortgage §§ 1.3, 9; NYSCEF 129, Modification Agreement § 7.)

Appointment of Referee

Plaintiff seeks appointment of a referee to compute the amount due under the loan documents, including attorneys' fees, costs and expenses.

Real Property and Actions and Proceedings Law § 1321 provides, in relevant part,

"[i]f the defendant fails to answer within the time allowed or the right of the olaintiff is admitted bv the answer, uoon motion of the olaintiff. the court
shall ascertain and determine the amount due, or direct a referee to compute the amount due to the plaintiff and to such of the defendants as are prior incumbrancers of the mortgaged premises, and to examine and report whether the mortgaged premises can be sold in parcels and, if the whole amount secured by the mortgage has not become due, to report the amount thereafter to become due."

Plaintiff's request is granted.

Accordingly, it is

ORDERED that plaintiff's motion for default judgment against defendants 597 Scribner LLC, Nouveau Elevator Industries, LLC, and the New York City Environmental Control Board is granted.; and it is further