3-22-0167
[…] The Swiderskis do not now argue that the complaint does not follow the format prescribed in section 15-1504(a). We determine that Wilmington properly pled that it gave due and proper notice.
¶ 17 We next turn to the Swiderskis' answer. Section 2-610(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-610(b) (West 2016)) and Illinois Supreme Court Rule 133(c) (eff. July 1, 1982) require a litigant to answer allegations with specificity.
¶ 18 Section 2-610(b) provides:
"(b) Every allegation, except allegations of damages, not explicitly denied is admitted, unless the party states in his or her pleading that he or she has no knowledge thereof sufficient to form a belief, and attaches an affidavit of the truth of the statement of want of knowledge, or unless the party has had no opportunity to deny." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-610(b) (West 2016).
¶ 19 Rule 133(c) provides:
"Condition Precedent.