Wilmington Sav. Fund Soc'y v. E. Fork Capital Equities
[…] A limited, temporary stay is necessary to protect the public health, safety and morals of the people the Legislature represents from the dangers of the COVID-19 emergency pandemic] [emphasis added]). That legislative intent differs from above cited statutes enacted as more permanent solutions to perceived ills. For example, the Home Equity Theft Prevention Act (RPL §265-a) and its statutory progeny were enacted to serve enduring social policies (RPL §265-a[1][b]["it is the express policy of the state to preserve and guard the precious asset of home equity, and the social as well as the economic value of homeownership"]).

Accordingly, the branch of the motion to dismiss for failure to comply with Sections 3 and 3 of part B, subpart A of CEEFPA is denied.