Wilmington Sav. Fund Soc'y v. Cosmano
[…] A private sale conducted by a receiver provides a more efficient means to extract maximum value from a single sale, securing certain payment of delinquent taxes and avoiding the need for the government to conduct a second sale. In either case, Wilmington will receive full payment before the United States receives distribution. While Wilmington holds a superior interest in the property, courts have broad authority in tax-lien enforcement cases to order the sale of property and to appoint receivers in “all cases where a claim or interest of the United States therein is established.” 26 U.S.C. § 7403(c), (d). The statute also contemplates situations like this one by authorizing courts to distribute the proceeds of any sale “according to the findings of the court in respect to the interests of the parties and of the United States.” Id. § 7403(c). And I'm confident that judicial supervision will ensure that the receiver will proceed expeditiously toward sale at a market rate.

IV. Conclusion

Wilmington's motion for summary judgment, [33], and government's motion for summary judgment, [46], are granted.