Wilmington Sav. Fund Soc'y v. Cosmano
[…] The Internal Revenue Code authorizes the appointment of receivers and, more broadly, the issuance of other orders to enforce tax liens. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 7402(a), 7403. The Code provides that, in all lien-enforcement cases where a claim or interest of the United States is established, a court “may decree a sale of such property, by the proper officer of the court, and a distribution of the proceeds of such sale according to the findings of the court in respect to the interests of the parties and of the United States.” 26 U.S.C. § 7403(c). In any such proceeding, “at the instance of the United States, the court may appoint a receiver to enforce the lien.” Id. § 7403(d). In requesting the appointment of a receiver under § 7403(d), “the Government needs only to make a prima facie showing that a substantial tax liability probably exists and that the Government's collection efforts may be jeopardized if a receiver is not appointed.”