Wilmington Sav. Fund Soc'y v. Cosmano
[…] But the current value of the property, even if less than the government's interest, would not somehow render government's lien against the property unenforceable. See Palomar v. First American Bank, 722 F.3d 992, 994 (7th Cir. 2013). And as the government points out in its recent filing, [62], there is reason to be skeptical of Cosmano's estimation of the property's value.

3. Priority

The United States clarified that it named Wilmington in its counterclaim only to comply with 26 U.S.C. § 7403(b) (providing that “[a]ll persons having liens upon or claiming any interest in the property involved in such action shall be made parties thereto”). Wilmington and the government agree that Wilmington has the superior lien for a debt in the amount of $611,847.49, plus reasonable and provable attorneys' fees under 26 U.S.C. § 6323(e), and the United States has a junior claim to anything left over.

B. Remedy