Wilmington Sav. Fund Soc'y v. Cosmano
[…] United States v. Librizzi, 108 F.3d 136, 137 (7th Cir. 1997) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6322). Once attached, “the lien cannot be extinguished (assuming proper filing and the like) simply by a transfer or conveyance of the interest.” United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 691 n.16 (1983)

But federal tax liens are not self-executing. See Nat'l Bank of Com., 472 U.S. at 720. Section 7403 of the Internal Revenue Code provides the government with one tool to collect delinquent taxes: a right of action to enforce its liens. See 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a); United States v. Adent, 821 F.3d 911, 914 (7th Cir. 2016). In such a case:

The court has jurisdiction under 26 U.S.C. § 7402, which provides:

The district courts of the United States at the instance of the United States shall have such jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, and of ne exeat republica, orders appointing receivers, and such other orders and processes, and to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws. The remedies hereby provided are in addition to and not exclusive of any and all other remedies of the United States in such courts or otherwise to enforce such laws.
26. U.S.C. § 7402(a).