Wilmington Sav. Fund Soc'y FSB v. Schmidt
[…] Finally, MCL 440.3108(3) provides:

(3) If an instrument, payable at a fixed date, is also payable upon demand made before the fixed date, the instrument is payable on demand until the fixed date and, if demand for payment is not made before that date, becomes payable at a definite time on the fixed date.

In this case, the $19, 600 Note specifies that payments of $209.03 must be made on the first day of each month starting October 1, 2006, with all unpaid amounts due on September 1, 2021. As such, the $19, 600 Note was payable on fixed dates, and thus "at a definite time" under MCL 440.3108(2). As a note payable at a definite time, the limitations period in MCL 440.3118(1) is applicable and provides that the action "must be commenced within 6 years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within 6 years after the accelerated due date."

Rather than argue that plaintiff's action is somehow time-barred by MCL 440.3118(1), Schmidt asserts that the $19, 600 Note became a demand note once he failed to make his November 1, 2007 payment because that was when plaintiff first had the option of accelerating the amount due.