Wilmington Sav. Fund Soc'y FSB v. Schmidt
[…] Mitcham v Detroit, 355 Mich. 182, 203; 94 N.W.2d 388 (1959). Accordingly, we conclude that this challenge to the trial court's decision is abandoned and we will not review it further.

The applicable limitations period for a note depends on whether the note is payable on demand or is payable at a definite time. Relevant to the issues raised on appeal, MCL 440.3118 states:

(1)Except as provided in subsection 5, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within 6 years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within 6 years after the accelerated due date.
(2)Except as provided in subsection 4 or 5, if demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the note must be commenced within 6 years after the demand. If no demand for payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the note has been paid for a continuous period of 10 years.

The parties dispute whether the $19, 600 Note is payable "on demand" or if it is payable "at a definite time." Both terms are statutorily defined. MCL 440.3108(1) provides that a promise or order is payable on demand if it: