Wilmington Sav. Fund Soc'y FSB v. Schmidt
[…] (2)Except as provided in subsection 4 or 5, if demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the note must be commenced within 6 years after the demand. If no demand for payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the note has been paid for a continuous period of 10 years.

The parties dispute whether the $19, 600 Note is payable "on demand" or if it is payable "at a definite time." Both terms are statutorily defined. MCL 440.3108(1) provides that a promise or order is payable on demand if it:

(a) States that it is payable on demand or at sight, or otherwise indicates that it is payable at the will of the holder.
(b) Does not state any time of payment.

With regard to whether a note is payable at a definite time, MCL 440.3108(2) provides:

(2)A promise or order is "payable at a definite time" if it is payable on elapse of a definite period of time after sight or acceptance or at a fixed date or dates or at a time or times readily ascertainable at the time the promise or order is issued, subject to rights of:
(a) Prepayment.
(b) Acceleration.
(c) Extension at the option of the holder.
(d) Extension to a further definite time at the option of the maker or acceptor or automatically upon or after a specified act or event.

Finally, MCL 440.3108(3) provides:

(3) If an instrument, payable at a fixed date, is also payable upon demand made before the fixed date, the instrument is payable on demand until the fixed date and, if demand for payment is not made before that date, becomes payable at a definite time on the fixed date.

In this case, the $19, 600 Note specifies that payments of $209.03 must be made on the first day of each month starting October 1, 2006, with all unpaid amounts due on September 1, 2021. As such, the $19, 600 Note was payable on fixed dates, and thus "at a definite time" under MCL 440.3108(2).