CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-3489.
[…] Oct. 5, 2001) ("While defendants contend that the necessary . . . elements for imputing liability to a successor company are missing, these elements need not be established at this early stage.") (citing Brown v. Philip Morris, Inc., 250 F.3d 789, 796 (3d Cir. 2001)); id. (stating that "invoking [alter ego and piercing the corporate veil] theories in a complaint and proceeding on them is not the proper subject of a dismissal motion").
The Village Defendants also contend that Plaintiff's fraudulent conveyance claim is futile, because a claim for actual fraud pursuant to section 5104(a)(1) of PUFTA requires that the plaintiff be a creditor of defendant and here, Plaintiff has failed to allege that it was Village Finance's creditor. See 12 Pa. C.S.A. § 5104(a)(1) ("A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligations . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.") However, we find this argument meritless, as the plain thrust of the Amended Complaint is that Village Finance became liable to Plaintiff for Blue Star's debt. Accordingly, we reject the Village Defendants' assertions that the Amended Complaint is futile on its face.