Wills v. One W. Bank, FSB
[…] See G.E. Capital Mortgage Servs., Inc. v. Levenson, 338 Md. 227, 239-42 (1995) (applying the doctrine of equitable subordination); or

(3) If Carter executed the deed of trust to Senior Funding before Wills recorded his judgment in the circuit court records, even if the deed of trust was recorded afterwards. See Chicago Title Ins. Co. v. Mary B., 190 Md. App. 305, 319, cert. granted, 415 Md. 38, cert. dismissed, 417 Md. 384 (2010). This is because RP § 3-201 states (emphasis added):

The effective date of a deed is the date of delivery, and the date of delivery is presumed to be the date of the last acknowledgment, if any, or the date stated on the deed, whichever is later. Every deed, when recorded, takes effect from its effective date as against the grantor, his personal representatives, every purchaser with notice of the deed, and every creditor of the grantor with or without notice.

This result works no unreasonable hardship on Freedom Acquisition. When Carter signed the deed of trust, he conveyed his interest in the Property. His ownership interest was, of course, subject to the judgment lien.