Wills v. One W. Bank, FSB
[…] Fitzgerald, 82 Md. App. 166, 173-75 (1990), and that principles from one area of the law aren't necessarily applicable in the same way in the other. Nonetheless, noting some of the differences between the procedures will illuminate the path forward in determining the effect the ratification of the sheriff's sale had in this case on Freedom Acquisition's deed of trust in the Property.

With regard to foreclosures of mortgages and deeds of trust, Maryland Code Real Property Article ("RP") § 7-105(c) provides that, upon ratification of the sale by the court, the trustee's deed "operates to pass all the title which the borrower had in the property at the time of the recording of the mortgage or deed of trust." (Emphasis added.) Because a purchaser at a foreclosure auction acquires whatever interest the debtor had in the property "at the time of the recording of the mortgage," a foreclosure necessarily extinguishes the liens of junior mortgages and similar encumbrances.