JOHN DEWEY WILLS, JR., Plaintiff, v. ANDREW GRASLEY, GINSLEY, CANTU, ALLRED, BETH CLOOS, BILBREY and BRANTLEY, Defendants.
[…] ECF 45. Wills has not yet filed a response, and has filed no more motions for extensions of time. Thus, as described in its Scheduling Order, the Court considers Cloos' motion without the benefit of Wills' response.
Cloos argues that this Court lacks jurisdiction over Wills' claim against her based on her status as an employee of the PHS. Cloos contends that she is entitled, as a PHS employee, to absolute immunity from liability under Bivens pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), which provides:
The remedy against the United States provided by [the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA)] for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of
clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.
Cloos is correct. The Supreme Court has held that “the immunity provided by § 233(a) precludes Bivens actions against individual PHS officers or employees for harms arising out of conduct described in that section.” Hui v. Castaneda, 559 U.S. 799, 811 (2010).