Wills v. City of Dupont Police Dep't
[…] F. STATE LAW CLAIMS

Defendants' instant Motion to Dismiss and Reply discuss dismissal of any possible state law claims. Dkt. 32, at 5-6; 35, at 5. Defendants argue that, although it is unclear what the basis of any state law claims would be, they would be time-barred as Plaintiffs have not filed a pre-lawsuit claim for damages within three years, as required by state law. Dkt. 32, at 5; see generally RCW 4.96.010(1) (for damages against a local government entity, "[f]iling a claim for damages within the time allowed by law shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action claim damages"); Pirtle v. Spokane Public School District No. 81, 83 Wn. App. 304, 309 (1996) (holding that "[f]ailure to comply with the filing requirements leads to dismissal") (citations omitted).