Wills v. Barnhardt
[…] Here, Applicant's claim challenging the BOP's decisions to deny his transfer requests to be placed in a prison facility closer to his family is not cognizable in a § 2241 habeas corpus application and must be brought in a civil rights action.

II. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b)

Even if Applicant's claim were properly asserted in this action, his claim cannot proceed. Generally, 18 U.S.C. § 3621 allows the BOP to designate the place of a prisoner's incarceration during a term of imprisonment and to direct his or her transfer to another appropriate and suitable facility. Section 3621(b) states in relevant part:

Place of imprisonment.--The Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment, and shall , subject to bed availability, the prisoner's security designation, the prisoner's programmatic needs, the prisoner's mental and medical health needs, any request made by the prisoner related to faith-based needs, recommendations of the sentencing court, and other security concerns of the Bureau of Prisons, place the prisoner in a facility as close as practicable to the prisoner's primary residence, and to the extent practicable, in a facility within 500 driving miles of that residence . The Bureau shall, subject to consideration of the factors described in the preceding sentence and the prisoner's preference for staying at his or her current facility or being transferred, transfer prisoners to facilities that are closer to the prisoner's primary residence even if the prisoner is already in a facility within 500 driving miles of that residence.
18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) (emphasis added). This 500 driving miles provision is tempered by numerous other considerations, including bed availability and the prisoner's security designation. Id.

The statute also states that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a designation of a place of imprisonment under this subsection is not reviewable by any court.” Id. See also United States v. Tovar-Zamo-rano, No. 16-20052-JAR, 2019 WL 2005918, at *2 (D. Kan. May 7, 2019). Federal courts therefore do not have jurisdiction to review the BOP's individual designations of an inmate's place of imprisonment.