Willowick Bldg. Dep't v. Indale
[…] State v. Winer, 99 Conn.App. 579, (2007) (relying on Webster's Third New International Dictionary and Blacks Law Dictionary); State v. Brown, 394 So.2d 218, 219, (Fla.App.1981) (the Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure define continuance as "the postponement of a cause for any period of time."). Black's Law Dictionary (7th Ed.1999) defines a "continuance" as "[t]he adjournment or postponement of a trial or other proceeding to a future date."

{¶45} Regardless of definition, R.C. 2945.02 provides in pertinent part that "[w]henever any continuance is granted, the court shall enter on the journal the reason for the same."

{¶46} There can be no question that the trial court did not enter on its journal an entry stating the reason for continuing the case. The trial court set an initial trial date beyond the speedy trial deadline and then declined to advance that initial trial date.