No. 1-13-3848
[…] In re Marriage of Crecos, 2015 IL App (1st) 132756, ¶ 21 (citing Marx Transport, Inc. v. Air Express International Corp., 379 Ill. App. 3d 849, 853 (2008) (failure to include report of proceedings does not require dismissal where issues could be resolved on the record available). Moreover, the applicable standard of review for ruling on a motion for substitution of judge as of right and interpretation of statutory language is de novo. Id.
¶24 C. Substitution of Judge
¶25 Turning to the merits of Midwest's motion for substitution of judge as of right, section 2-1001(a)(2) of the Code provides:
"(a) A substitution of judge in any civil action may be had in the following situations:
***
(2) Substitution as of right. When a party timely exercises his or her right to a substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2).
(i) Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right.
(ii) An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.¶26 "Under section 2-1001(a)(2) of the Code, a litigant is allowed one substitution of judge without cause as of right." Cincinnati Insurance Co. v.