No. 1-13-3848
[…] It is a "party" to the lawsuit under section 2-1001 as it was named in Willow's lawsuit as a defendant. Aussieker, 355 Ill. App. 3d at 501; Black's Law Dictionary 1154 (8th ed. 2004). It was not attempting to institute its own lawsuit or continue prosecuting an existing lawsuit. Instead, as discussed, it was defending against Willow's suit. This interpretation of section 2-1001 comports with the policy that "the provisions of section 2-1001 are to be liberally construed to promote rather than defeat the right of substitution." Bowman, 2015 IL 119000, ¶ 17.
Section 12.30 provides, in part, that "(c) Dissolution of a corporation does not: *** (4) Prevent suit by or against the corporation in its corporate name; (5) Abate or suspend a criminal, civil or any other proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution." 805 ILCS 5/12.30(c)(4), (5) (West 2010). --------
¶44 III. CONCLUSION
¶45 Based on the foregoing analysis, we reverse the trial court's order in which it denied Midwest's motion for substitution of judge as of right.