No. 1-13-3848
[…] Any such action or proceeding by or against the corporation may be prosecuted or defended by the corporation in its corporate name. This provision does not extend any applicable statute of limitations." 805 ILCS 5/12.80 (West 2010).Section 12.80 "may only be invoked in aid of a cause of action against a dissolved corporation where the cause of action accrued prior to the corporation's dissolution." Pielet v. Pielet, 2012 IL 112064, ¶ 49. ¶33 In addition, section 15.85 of the Act pertains specifically to administratively dissolved corporations (Henderson-Smith, 323 Ill. App. 3d at 20) and provides:
"No corporation required to pay a franchise tax, license fee, penalty, or interest under this Act shall maintain any civil action until all such franchise taxes, license fees, penalties, and interest have been paid in full." 805 ILCS 5/15.85(c) (West 2010).Under the 1983 version of the Business Corporation Act, the "relation back" rule provides that when an administratively dissolved corporation pays the requisite fees, taxes, and penalties and files an application for reinstatement, its corporate status is