No. 1-13-3848
[…] Henderson-Smith & Associates, Inc. v. Nahamani Family Services Center, Inc., 323 Ill. App. 3d 15, 19 (2001) (citing 801 ILCS 5/12.35 (West 1998)). "Under common law, a dissolved corporation could not sue or be sued. All of its pending legal proceedings would abate." Id. at 19-20 (citing Blankenship, 89 Ill. App. 3d at 572). The Business Corporation Act of 1983 sets forth exceptions to this common law rule. Id. As the First District noted in Henderson-Smith, the first exception is set forth in section 12.30, which provides that " '[d]issolution of a corporation does not *** [a]bate or suspend a criminal, civil or any other proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution.' " Id. at 20 (quoting 805 ILCS 5/12.30(c) (West 1998)). ¶32 The second exception is the "corporate survival" provision contained in section 12.80. Id. (citing 805 ILCS 5/12.80 (West 1998); Riley Acquisitions, Inc. v. Drexler, 408 Ill. App. 3d 397, 401 (2011)).