No. 115,898
[…] The Board Exceeded Its Authority and Misapplied the Law
Willoughby argues that the Board exceeded its statutory authority when it combined her two prior settlements of 10% each into a composite 19% preexisting impairment rating and then used that 19% preexisting impairment rating to reduce her current 20% impairment rating to a noncompensable level. If an issue turns on an interpretation of a statute, the court reviews de novo without deference to the decision of the Board. See Hoesli v. Triplett, Inc. , 303 Kan. 358, 362, 361 P.3d 504 (2015) ; Powell , 290 Kan. at 567.
Under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44–501(e), the reduction of disability compensation is required by the amount of impairment determined to be preexisting:
"Where workers compensation benefits have previously been awarded through settlement or judicial or administrative determination in Kansas, the percentage basis of the prior settlement or award shall conclusively establish the amount of functional impairment determined to be preexisting . Where workers compensation benefits have not previously been awarded through settlement or judicial or administrative determination in Kansas, the amount of preexisting functional impairment shall be established by competent evidence." (Emphasis added.)