No. 115,898
[…] A Plain Reading of the Statute Is Required
Willoughby argues for a plain reading of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44–501(e). Under that statute, "the percentage basis of the prior settlement or award shall conclusively establish the amount of functional impairment determined to be preexisting." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44–501(e)(1). It is a fundamental rule of statutory construction that the intent of the legislature governs if that intent can be ascertained.