Willoughby Condo. of Chevy Chase v. Dillin
[…] To be sure, § 11-109(c)(5) of the Maryland Condominium Act does not explicitly state that unit owners must be notified about a special Board meeting. However, the Act's full language and context indicates that such notice is expected to be given to unit owners. Section 11-109(c)(6) of the Act states that, subject to an exception not relevant here, a meeting of a governing body, which includes a Board of Directors, "shall be open. . . ." Likewise, § 11-109(c)(7)(ii) states that subject to certain exceptions, "a governing body shall provide a designated period of time during a meeting to allow unit owners an opportunity to comment on any matter relating to the condominium." Moreover, § 11-109.1 sets forth the limited purposes for which a Board of Directors meeting may go into closed session.