Willoughby Condo. of Chevy Chase v. Dillin
[…] Implicitly, the Willoughby's own actions reflect the same understanding, as notice of the special Board meeting was posted on the Willoughby's lobby bulletin board and on the condo association's website. The real issue, it appears, is that insufficient notice was given: notice was provided on Tuesday October 31 for a meeting that was held on Thursday November 2. In other words, the Willoughby missed the three days' notice requirement by one business day. See Md. Code (2014), General Provisions Article, § 1-302(a) ("In computing a period of time described in a statute, the day of the act, event, or default after which the designated period of time begins to run may not be included."); Equitable Life Assur. Soc. of U.S. v. Jalowsky, 306 Md. 257, 262 (1986) ("It is the general common law rule that when time is to be computed from a particular day, act or event, the designated first day is excluded and the last day of the period is included.").