Willoughby Condo. of Chevy Chase v. Dillin
[…] Specifically, the Willoughby argues that notice of a special Board meeting is not explicitly required—by either the Maryland Condominium Act or the Willoughby's bylaws—to be given to unit owners, and is only required to be given to Board members. The Willoughby further contends that because all the Board members waived any challenge to the notice that was given to them (either by showing up to the special Board meeting or by failing to challenge the notice), the issue was not properly before the CCOC or the circuit court. We disagree.

As is relevant here, § 11-109(c)(5) of the Maryland Condominium Act states that "[n]otice of special meetings of the board of directors shall be given . . . [a]s provided in the [condo's] bylaws[.]" Article III, § 10 of the Willoughby's bylaws, in turn, provides for three business days' notice to Board members of special Board meetings, but does not explicitly state that unit owners shall be given similar notice.