Willis v. Koning & Assocs.
[…] Defendants argue that, under this compensation scheme, employees were compensated on a salary basis, and they were therefore properly classified as exempt. Opp. at 18-20. Defendants specifically argue that this compensation scheme satisfies the salary basis test based on 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b), above. Id.

Plaintiff argues that class certification is proper because whether employees are misclassified as exempt is a common question capable of classwide resolution. Mot. at 12-13. Defendants argue that there is no commonality because 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b) requires individualized inquiries. Opp. at 18-20. They also argue that Plaintiff is not typical for this claim. Opp. at 27.

Under the federal regulation, “[a]n exempt employee's earnings may be computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis, without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked, and a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b). The regulation provides that “[t]he reasonable relationship test will be met if the weekly guarantee is roughly equivalent to the employee's usual earnings at the assigned hourly, daily or shift rate for the employee's normal scheduled workweek.” Id. Defendants argue that the question of whether there was a reasonable relationship is an individualized question. Opp. at 19-20. Defendants also argue that Plaintiff is not typical because he worked very long hours-seven days a week, beginning at 4:30 a.m. and ending at 10:30 or 11:00 p.m.