C. A. No. 21262.
[…] "The Trial Court Erred In Granting Defendant-appellee's Motion For Summary Judgment When It Found That Plaintiff-appellant Did Not Have A Cognizable Bad Faith Cause Of Action Or Punitive Damage Claim Under Ohio Law Against Ford For Failure To Comply In Good Faith With The Statutory Duty Created By Ohio's `Lemon Law'."
{¶ 12} In his first assignment of error, Willis avers that the trial court erred in finding that he did not have a cognizable bad faith cause of action and a punitive damage claim against Ford. This Court disagrees.
{¶ 13} Ohio's Lemon law is set forth in R.C. 1345.71 et seq. R.C. 1345.72, which is the operative portion of the statute provides, in pertinent part:
"(A) If a new motor vehicle does not conform to any applicable express warranty and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer during the period of one year following the date of original delivery or during the first eighteen thousand miles of operation, whichever is earlier, the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer shall make any repairs as are necessary to conform the vehicle to such express warranty, notwithstanding the fact that the repairs are made after the expiration of the appropriate time period.