Willis v. Clark
[…] RZS Holdings AVV v. PDVSA Petroleos S.A., 293 F. Supp. 2d 645, 648 (E.D. Va. 2003). Plaintiff has not met either the requirements of Virginia's long-arm statute or the constitutional due process requirements with respect to the assertion of personal jurisdiction over Defendants.

A. Virginia's Long Arm Statute

Willis asserts that personal jurisdiction is appropriate under three provisions of the Virginia long-arm statute: Virginia Code § 8.01-328.1(A)(1) permits the exercise of personal jurisdiction in Virginia over entities "transacting any business in this Commonwealth"; Virginia Code § 8.01-328.1(A)(3) permits the exercise of jurisdiction over entities "causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth"; and Virginia Code § 8.01-328.1(A)(4) permits the exercise of personal jurisdiction over entities "causing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in this Commonwealth."

Defendants' alleged contacts with Virginia are not sufficient to conclude that they "transact business" in Virginia and thus are subject to personal jurisdiction under § 8.01-328.1(A)(1). It is undisputed that Defendants have no facilities or presence in Virginia.