Willis v. Brammer
[…] Willis argues that it is clear from all of the materials in the record that the parties stipulated for Brammer to pay $325 per month child support retroactive to September 1, 2005; that there was a clerical error by DHHS; and that all of the 2011 filings were intended to make it clear to DHHS what everyone had stipulated to. She argues that the October 2011 order (and by implication the October 2011 stipulation) contained a clerical error by providing for the support to be retroactive to the date of the July 14, 2008, order, instead of September 1, 2005.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–2001(3) (Reissue 2008) provides that “[c]lerical mistakes in judgments, orders, or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court by an order nunc pro tunc at any time on the court's initiative or on the motion of any party....” Nunc pro tunc orders are generally limited only to situations of remedying clerical or scrivener's errors committed by the court. See, State v. Sims, 277 Neb. 192, 761 N.W.2d 527 (2009); Bevard v. Kelly, 15 Neb.App. 960, 739 N.W.2d 243 (2007).

In Bevard v.