Civil Action 4:23-cv-732-ALM-KPJ
[…] Id. at 3. Plaintiff further argues that the Report (Dkt. 39), which recommended that his requests to enjoin an AMC shareholder meeting scheduled for June 5, 2024 be denied, was issued on the day of the shareholder meeting, thereby “denying [him] a fair opportunity to respond.” Id.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
The Code of Judicial Conduct says a “judge shall disqualify himself or herself in any proceeding in which the judge's impartiality might reasonably be questioned....” Code of Judicial Conduct, Canon 2.11. Congress codified almost identical language in 28 U.S.C. § 455(a): “Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” 28 U.S.C. § 455(a). The purpose of Section 455(a) is “to promote confidence in the judiciary by avoiding even the appearance of impropriety whenever possible.” Liljeberg v. Health Servs. Acquisition Corp., 486 U.S. 847, 865 (1988) (citation omitted).