Willingham v. City of San Leandro
[…] John v. City of El Monte, 505 F.3d 907, 910 (9th Cir. 2007).

Defendants argue that probable cause had been established under two separate California Penal Code sections, § 647(f) and § 13701. California Penal Code § 13701 addresses policies regarding arrests for domestic violence. The policy allows arrests for domestic violence if there is probable cause that an offense has been committed or if there is probable cause that a protective order has been violated. § 13700 defines domestic violence as, "abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse. . . ." "`Abuse' means intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another." Id.

Though the Court cannot conclusively determine that probable cause did not exist, the arresting officer's police report did not conclusively establish that probable cause existed and Plaintiff provided sufficient evidence of a question of fact to defeat summary judgment.