Williford v. Syngenta Crop Prot.
[…] BACKGROUND

This case arises out of Plaintiff Allen Williford's exposure to Paraquat in the 1970s and 1980s, while working as a farmer in Florida. Doc. 1-1 ¶¶ 24, 71. Plaintiff sues Defendants for negligent research, testing, design, manufacturing, marketing, and sale of Paraquat which is alleged to be a highly toxic substance that can cause severe neurological injuries and impairments. Id.¶ 5. Paraquat is a “restricted use pesticide” under federal law, see 40 C.F.R. § 152.175, which means it is “limited to use by or under the direct supervision of a certified applicator.” Doc. 1-1 ¶ 52. Plaintiff alleges the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (“FIFRA”), which regulates the distribution, sale, and use of pesticides within the U.S., requires that pesticides be registered with the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) prior to their