Williamson v. Windsor House One
[…] If a principal has delegated authority to her agent by words authorizing certain acts, then such authority is express authority. 3 Am. Jur. 2d Agency § 70 (2002). Furthermore, express authority is "conferred upon the agent or employee in express terms, and it extends only to such powers as the principal gives the agent in direct terms, with the express provisions controlling." Id. (internal citations omitted) (emphasis added).

The express provisions of the DOA make clear that Director Stokely did not delegate such authority to Thomas. Stokely begins the DOA by quoting section 108A-14(b) of our General Statutes: "The director may delegate to one or more members of his staff the authority to act as his representative. The director may limit the delegated authority of his representative to specific tasks or areas of expertise." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-14(b) (2009) (emphasis added.)