Williamson v. United States
[…] See United States v. Hemingway, 734 F.3d 323, 328 (4th Cir. 2013).

The generic crime at issue here is "burglary," which is defined as "unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or structure, with intent to commit a crime." United States v. Bowden, 975 F.2d 1080, 1083 (4th Cir. 1992) (quoting Taylor, 495 U.S. at 598-99). Defendant's prior offense at issue is "breaking or entering," as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a). That statute provides "Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a . . . felon." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a). It goes on to define "building" as "any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property." Id. Notably, the crime described in § 14-54(a) allows conviction on a showing of "breaking or entering," not breaking and entering. See, e.g., Bowden, 975 F.2d at 1084; State v. Myrick, 306 N.C. 110, 114 (1982).