Williamson v. Recovery Limited Partnership
[…] The Court has not specifically addressed this issue, and turns to it now.

C. Penalty-Wage Claim

Count IV of the Williamson Plaintiffs' First Amended Complaint alleges that the Estate of Don C. Craft is entitled to payment of penalty-wages under 46 U.S.C. § 10313. The defendants contend that the penalty-wage claim fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted because the statutory provision the Williamson Plaintiffs invoke does not apply to the outstanding sum owed under Don C. Craft's contract. The defendants are correct.

Title 46, Section 10313 of the United States Code provides in pertinent part:

(f) At the end of a voyage, the master shall pay each seaman the balance of wages due the seaman within 24 hours after the cargo has been discharged or within 4 days after the seaman has been discharged, whichever is earlier. . . .
(g) When payment is not made as provided under subsection (f) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days' wages for each day payment is delayed.
46 U.S.C § 10313(f)-(g). Another section of the statute, however, explicitly states that "[t]his chapter does not apply to a vessel on which the seamen are entitled . . . by agreement to share in the profit . . . of a voyage." 46 U.S.C. § 10301(b).

The parties agree that Don C. Craft was paid the sum-certain wages to which he was entitled under his contract and that the outstanding amount owed to him was a. 15 percentage of the profit of the recovery based upon an express agreement. The Williamson Plaintiffs claim that, despite the profit-sharing agreement, the penalty-wage provision does apply. They contend that the general provisions of § 10301 do not displace the more specific provisions of § 10313. They direct the Court's attention to § 10313(h), which provides that "subsections (f) and (g) do not apply to a fishing or whaling vessel or a yacht." In the Williamson Plaintiffs' view, the term "share in the profit" in the general provision — i.e., § 10301(b) — applies to the types of vessels listed in § 10313(h) because fishing and whaling voyages pay crewmembers in percentages of the catch for the voyage, and a separate section of the