Williamson v. Parker
[…] As explained below, we answer that question in the affirmative.

Mr. Williamson's initial suit was a replevin action seeking the return of certain files and documents, as well as money that he alleged was misappropriated by Ms. Parker. At oral argument, counsel for Mr. Williamson clarified the somewhat confusing damages request made in the replevin complaint, stating that Mr. Williamson had requested damages in the amount of $30,000, the limit of the jurisdiction of the District Court. See CJ § 4-401(1) (The "District Court has exclusive original jurisdiction" in "[a]n action in contract or tort, if the debt or damages claimed do not exceed $30,000."). As indicated, once the action became one in detinue, Mr. Williamson was entitled to seek the value of the property and damages resulting from its detention. See Md.