Williamson v. Parker
[…] Wallander, 341 Md. at 572. Accord 111 Scherr Lane, LLC, 233 Md. App. at 240 ("If the plaintiff already has instituted a replevin action pursuant to Rule 12-601, however, that action automatically will convert to one for detinue after the show cause hearing."). "[I]f the value of the property remains at issue and that value and any damages claimed exceed the monetary jurisdiction of the District Court, . . . the action will be transferred to the circuit court." Id. Accord Md. Rules 12-602(a)(3); 12-601(h); Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Pro. ("CJ") Article § 11-104(a) (2018 Repl. Vol) ("In an action of detinue a plaintiff may recover the personal property and damages for the wrongful detention of the property.").

The question here is whether Mr. Williamson's circuit court claims, which included breach of contract, fraud, and conversion, could have been brought in the previous litigation once the replevin action was converted to a detinue action following the show cause hearing.