Williamson Pounders Architects v. Tunica County
[…] WPA and Tunica County have a contract with a valid choice of law provision. WPA does have contacts with the state of Tennessee, and it is not unreasonable for a party to contractually obligate another to litigate under the laws of its principal place of business. Therefore, this court is obliged to apply Tennessee substantive law. Nonetheless, Mississippi law will apply to procedural matters. See Ford v. State Farm Ins. Co., 625 So.2d 792, 793 (Miss. 1993).

Tunica County asserts that the statute of limitations bars WPA's claims. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49(1) states that "all actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three years after the cause of such action accrued, and not after." WPA filed its complaint on December 13, 2006. Tunica County states that Tetra Tech submitted a change order request on November 25, 2003, and notes that the letter accompanying the request acknowledges that Tetra Tech petitioned WPA for a change request over a year prior to the November 25