Docket No. CL17-1096
[…] such information, opinions, reports or statements presented to the LLC by any person or entity as to matters the Covered Person reasonably believes are within such other person's or entity's professional or expert competence and who has been selected with reasonable care by or on behalf of the LLC, including information, opinions, reports or statements as to the value and amount of the assets, liabilities, or any other facts pertinent to the existence and amount of assets from which distributions to the Members might properly be paid.(Id. at 17-18.) They further reference Virginia Code Section 13.1-1024.1(A)(2) (2016 Repl. Vol.) which states:
Unless a manager has knowledge or information concerning the matter in question that makes reliance unwarranted, a manager is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared and presented by: . . . 2. Legal counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters the manager believes, in good faith, are within the person's professional or expert competence.Based on this provision and law, Defendants assert that they relied on professionals in order to determine the appropriate amount of distributions, and as such, should not be liable for the distributions. (Id.)
ANALYSIS
I. Legal Standard