Williams v. Wilmington Trust Company
[…] Plaintiff contends that Defendant is subject to wage penalties under 46 U.S.C. § 10313 or 46 U.S.C. § 10504 on account of the delays in paying him the wages due for the period June 9th to June 13th. Both of these sections were designed to provide protection and relief to seamen. Section 10313, which concerns foreign and intercoastal voyages, states:

(f) At the end of the voyage, the master shall pay each seaman the balance of wages due the seaman within 24 hours after the cargo has been discharged or within 4 days after the seaman is discharged, whichever is earlier. When a seaman is discharged and final payment of wages is delayed for the period permitted by this subsection, the seaman is entitled at the time of discharge to one-third of the wages due the seaman. (g) When payment is not made as provided under subsection (f) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days wages for each day payment is delayed. 46 U.S.C. § 10313.

Section 10504, which deals with coastwise voyages, similarly states:

(b) The master shall pay a seaman the balance of wages due the seaman within 2 days after the termination of the agreement required by section 10502 of this title or when the seaman is discharged, whichever is earlier.
(c) When payment is not made as provided under subsection (b) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days' wages for each day payment is delayed. 46 U.S.C. § 10504.

There is a dispute between the parties as to which of the above statutory provisions applies to Plaintiff's claim since they disagree over whether the KOREA'S foreign voyage ended in Seattle or continued at least until the vessel reached San Pedro.