Williams v. Wilmington Trust Company
[…] When a seaman is discharged and final payment of wages is delayed for the period permitted by this subsection, the seaman is entitled at the time of discharge to one-third of the wages due the seaman. (g) When payment is not made as provided under subsection (f) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days wages for each day payment is delayed. 46 U.S.C. § 10313.

Section 10504, which deals with coastwise voyages, similarly states:

(b) The master shall pay a seaman the balance of wages due the seaman within 2 days after the termination of the agreement required by section 10502 of this title or when the seaman is discharged, whichever is earlier.
(c) When payment is not made as provided under subsection (b) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days' wages for each day payment is delayed. 46 U.S.C. § 10504.

There is a dispute between the parties as to which of the above statutory provisions applies to Plaintiff's claim since they disagree over whether the KOREA'S foreign voyage ended in Seattle or continued at least until the vessel reached San Pedro.