No. COA10-530
[…] Mishler, 90 N.C. App. 72, 74, 367 S.E.2d 385, 387, disc. review denied, 323 N.C. 174, 373 S.E.2d 111 (1988). We will now examine Plaintiff's challenges to the trial court's remand order utilizing the required standard of review.
B. Substantive Legal Issues 1. Lack of Findings Concerning the "Mayberry Tract"
In her first challenge to the remand order, Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred by failing to make findings of fact concerning the value of a tract of Defendant's separate property known as the "Mayberry Tract." According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c), "[t]here shall be an equal division by using net value of marital property and net value of divisible property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable." "If the court determines that an equal division is not equitable, [it] shall divide the [property] equitably[, and] consider . . . [t]he income, property, and liabilities of each party at the time the division of property is to become effective" in doing so. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c). According to Plaintiff, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c), when considered in conjunction with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(j) (requiring the trial court to make "written findings of fact that support the determination that the marital property and divisible property has been equitably divided"), requires the trial court to make a specific finding concerning the value of the Mayberry Tract as part of its distributional analysis.
In seeking to persuade us of the validity of her position, Plaintiff places principal reliance on this Court's decision in Byrd v.