Williams v. Williams
[…] Lawrence, 627 S.E.2d 301, 308 (N.C. Ct. App. 2006) (holding that a transfer of land, along with an assignment of a lease, also included plaintiff's mining permit for the land because, “[w] hile the sale of the . . . property did not include the sale of the Mining Permit, plaintiffs did not make any reservation of rent or of any other interest in the . . . property in their conveyance to [defendants]”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42-2 (“Every conveyance of any rent, reversion, or remainder in lands, tenements or hereditaments, otherwise sufficient, shall be deemed complete without attornment by the holders of particular estates in said lands.”); N.C. Gen. Stat.