Williams v. Williams
[…] Stat. Ann. § 42-2 (“Every conveyance of any rent, reversion, or remainder in lands, tenements or hereditaments, otherwise sufficient, shall be deemed complete without attornment by the holders of particular estates in said lands.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42-8 (“The grantee in every conveyance of reversion in lands, tenements or hereditaments has the like advantages and remedies by action or entry against the holders of particular estates in such real property, and their assigns, for nonpayment of rent, and for the nonperformance of other conditions and agreements contained in the instruments by the tenants of such particular estates, as the grantor or lessor or his heirs might have.”). As the North Carolina Supreme Court stated in Pearce, “When title passes, lessee ceases to hold under the grantor. He then becomes a tenant of grantee, and his possession is grantee's possession. Attornment is unnecessary, [ N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 42-2.”