Williams v. Westchester Cnty. Dep't of Transp.
[…] See, Oluwatayo 142 A.D.3d 113, 119, 35 N.Y.S.3d 84 (1st Dept. 2016); Medina v. Rodriguez, 92 A.D.3d 850, 949 N.Y.S.2d 514 (2nd Dept. 2012). As such, the Plaintiffs request for partial summary judgment on the issue of Plaintiff s lack of culpable conduct shall be granted.

Everts filed opposition to the County Defendants' motion seeking summary judgment and the Plaintiffs cross-motion seeking partial summary judgment on liability as to all Defendants, respectively. The Plaintiff argues that Everts' opposition is untimely pursuant to CPLR §2214(b) and should be rejected. The County Defendants join in this application. CPLR §2214(b) promulgates:

"A notice of motion and supporting affidavits shall be served at least eight days before the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard. Answering affidavits shall be served at least
two days before such time. Answering affidavits and any notice of cross-motion, with supporting papers, if any, shall be served at least seven days before such time if a notice of motion served at least sixteen days before such time demands; whereupon any reply or responding affidavits shall be served at least one day before such time."