Williams v. Washington Mutual Bank
[…] This agreement specifically authorized Plaintiffs’ counsel to file the complained-of dismissal. [¶] . . . [¶] . . . The agreement further provides that any dispute thereunder shall be referred to binding arbitration. Thus, by voluntary consent of the parties, the court was divested of jurisdiction to resolve such disputes.”

DISCUSSION

1. To the Extent Based on Sections 663 and 473, Subdivision (b), The Motion To Set Aside Was Properly Denied as Untimely

The Williamses’ motion initially purported to seek relief from the order of dismissal entered on December 31, 2001 under sections 663 and 473, subdivision (b). Section 663 authorizes the court to set aside and vacate a judgment or decree “when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury” if (1) there was an incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision that was not consistent with or supported by the facts or (2) the judgment or degree was not consistent with or supported by the special verdict.