No. CV07 4001786 S
[…] Id., 494.
After the amendment through P.A. 00-116, S. 6, General Statutes § 54-82h(c) states in relevant part that: ". . . If the alternate juror becomes a member of the regular panel after deliberations began the jury shall be instructed by the court that deliberations by the jury shall begin anew. A juror who has been selected to serve as an alternate shall not be segregated from the regular panel except when the case is given to the regular panel for deliberations at which time such alternate juror may be dismissed from further service on said case or may remain in service under the direction of the court."