No. CV07 4001786 S
[…] The [petitioner] appeal[ed] from the judgment of conviction to [the Supreme Court] pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199(b)(3) . . . The principal issue raised by the [petitioner on direct appeal was] whether, after the jury had begun to deliberate, the trial court improperly permitted an alternate juror to replace an excused juror in violation of General Statutes § 54-82h(c)." State v. Williams, 231 Conn. 235, 237-38, 645 A.2d 999 (1994).
At the time of the petitioner's trial, "General Statutes § 54-82h(c) provide[d]: `Alternate jurors shall attend at all times upon trial of the cause. They shall be seated when the case is on trial with or near the jurors constituting the regular panel, with equal opportunity to see and hear all matters adduced in the trial of the case. If, at any time, any juror shall, for any reason, become unable to further perform his duty, the court may excuse him and, if any juror is so excused or dies, the court may order that an alternate juror who is designated by lot to be drawn by the clerk shall become a part of the regular panel and the trial shall then proceed as though such juror had been a member of the regular panel from the time when it was begun. A juror who has been selected to serve as an alternate shall not be segregated from the regular panel except when the case is given to the regular panel for deliberation at which time he shall be dismissed from further service on said case.' (Emphasis added.)" State v. Williams, 231 Conn. 235, 238 n. 5, 645 A.2d 999 (1994), overruled in part on other grounds by State v. Murray, 254 Conn. 472, 487, 757 A.2d 578 (2000) (en banc).