Williams v. Walsh
[…] Petitioner claims the evidence produced at trial was legally insufficient to prove his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. The habeas petitioner is entitled to habeas relief "only if no rational trier of fact could find proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt based on the evidence adduced at trial." Ponnapula v. Spitzer, 297 F.3d 172, 179 (2d Cir. 2002) (citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. at 317). The petitioner bears a "very heavy burden" in a case grounded upon an insufficiency of the evidence claim. Ponnapula, 297 F.3d at 179 (citations omitted).

Section 160.10 of the New York Penal Law provides, in pertinent part, that:

[A] person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when . . . [i]n the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . [c]auses physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime.

N.Y. Penal Law § 160.10(2)(a).

Petitioner claims the People failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the "physical injury" element of robbery in the second degree. "Physical injury" is defined as "impairment of physical condition or substantial pain." N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(9).