23-cv-10477 (AS)
[…] Allen v. McCurry, 449 U.S. 90, 94 n.5 (1980).) “Under [claim preclusion], a final judgment on the merits of an action precludes the parties or their privies from relitigating issues that were or could have been raised in that action. Under [issue preclusion], once a court has decided an issue of fact or law necessary to its judgment, that decision may preclude relitigation of the issue in a suit on a different cause of action involving a party to the first case.” Id. at 94. (citation omitted).
In federal court, the preclusive effect of state-court decisions is governed by statute. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1738, state-court “judicial proceedings ... shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States . as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State . from which they are taken.” This provision “requires federal courts to give the same preclusive effect to state court judgments that those judgments would be given in the courts of the State from which the judgments emerged.” Kremer v. Chem. Const. Corp., 456 U.S. 461, 466 (1982).