Case No. 14-cr-2042-6
[…] It is not. Compare U.S.S.G. 4B1.2 ("The term "controlled substance offense" means an offense under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) or the possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.") with § 333.7401(1) ("[A] person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance.").
The Hinkle decision rested on the differences between the definition of "delivery" in the Texas statute compared to the generic federal definition. Here, however, the definitions of "delivery" are materially identical.