No. 1:05-cr-00443-3
[…] Id. at 140. Overall, the Third Circuit found sufficient evidence to support Petitioner's convictions, emphasizing that the substantive elements of these criminal charges did not require proof that Klempner engaged in prostitution in Toledo. Id. In light of the Third Circuit's decision, the Court finds Petitioner's allegations of prosecutorial misconduct based on false evidence of Klempner's prostitution activities in Toledo to be immaterial to his convictions.
At the time of Petitioner's offense, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1591(a)(1) and (c)(1) proscribed the transport of a minor in interstate commerce knowing that the minor will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, defined as any sex act "on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person." 18 U.S.C. §§ 1591(a)(1)-(c)(1).
The Court also finds in this context that Petitioner was not prejudiced by any alleged deficient performance.