The underlying case was United States v. Williams,
[…] Minefee, 14 Ill. App.3d 796, 303 N.E.2d 591 (1973). In that case the court refused to void the conviction for bail jumping even though the conviction of the substantive offense (possession of narcotics) was voided later on grounds of the unconstitutionality of the Illinois narcotics law. See People v. Arnone, 15 Ill. App.3d 278, 304 N.E.2d 95 (1973); United States v. Bourassa, 411 F.2d 69, (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 396 U.S. 915, 90 S.Ct. 235, 24 L.Ed.2d 192 (1969). See also United States v. Moss, 141 U.S.App.D.C. 306, 438 F.2d 147 (1970).
D.C. Code 1973, § 23-1327 reads in pertinent part:
(a) Whoever, having been released under this title prior to the commencement of his sentence, willfully fails to appear before any court or judicial officer as required, shall, subject to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, incur a forfeiture of any security which was given or pledged for his release, and, in addition, shall, (1) if he was released in connection with a charge of felony, or while awaiting sentence or pending appeal or certiorari prior to commencement of his sentence after conviction of any offense, be fined not more than $5,000 and imprisoned not less than one year and not more than five years . . ..
Appellant argues that the phrase ". . . released . . . prior to the commencement of his sentence . . ." in § 23-1327, language which is peculiar to the D.C. statute, indicates that a conviction and sentence in the underlying offense are conditions precedent to a bail jumping conviction.